Privacy Policy

1. HUSTLE BOXING

Hustle Boxing, ABN 93 796 172 021 of Office address: 176 Victoria Street, Potts Point is the owner and operator of the fitness business ‘Hustle Boxing’. This policy applies to Hustle Boxing and each of its related companies and subsidiaries (referred to in this policy as Hustle Boxing, we or us). This Policy sets out the way in which Hustle Boxing collects, uses and discloses personal information and also explains your rights and how to contact Hustle Boxing. Hustle Boxing is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Please read the text carefully.

2. YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

2.1 In the course of its operations, Hustle Boxing may collect, use and disclose the personal information of administrators, participants and other individuals for the purpose of administering Hustle Boxing, as further described in the remainder of this Policy. In each case, the precise nature of the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by Hustle Boxing depends on the services you request and receive from, and your interaction with Hustle Boxing.

2.2 The types of personal information held by Hustle Boxing may include, but is not limited to: (a) your name; (b) mailing or street address; (c) phone numbers; (d) email address; (e) date of birth; (f) gender; (g) occupation; (h) your image or likeness through photos, films, videos or audio recordings; and (i) social media details (including your device ID, device type, computer and connection information, page view statistics, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP address and standard web log-in information;

2.3 Depending on the services you receive from Hustle Boxing, we may also collect and hold details about your participation history as well as your emergency contact information, credit card information, driver’s license details, reference check information and details of the items ordered or purchased from Hustle Boxing.

2.4 In certain circumstances, Hustle Boxing may collect information about your health or other sensitive information about you (for example, information about your physical health). Hustle Boxing may use health information about you to ensure that the Hustle Boxing and associated activities in which you participate are run safely and in accordance with any special health needs you may have and for insurance purposes.

2.5 In addition, Hustle Boxing may use de-identified health information and other sensitive information to carry out research, or to plan events and activities. De-identified information is information which has been aggregated or otherwise de-identified so that it cannot be used to identify you or any other individual.

2.6 When you provide Hustle Boxing with personal information, this Policy will apply to the manner in which the information is collected, used, disclosed and stored by us. If you chose not to provide certain personal information, Hustle Boxing may not be able to communicate with you. It may also affect Hustle Boxing’s ability to provide you with the products and services you require. For example, you may not be able to register to for classes or participate in some of the activities on the Hustle Boxing network of websites (including hustleboxing.com and any related websites, mobile websites or applications which link directly to this Policy (collectively, the Hustle Boxing Sites)) if you do not provide certain personal information.

3. COLLECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1 Personal information about you may be collected by Hustle Boxing from you or from a third party. Hustle Boxing uses forms, online portals and other electronic or paper correspondence to collect this information.

3.2 For example, Hustle Boxing may collect personal information from you: (a) via the Hustle Boxing Sites; (b) when you provide it to Hustle Boxing by filling in forms approved by Hustle Boxing from time to time (including when you register to participate in classes with Hustle Boxing); (c) when you contact Hustle Boxing; (d) when you engage with Hustle Boxing via social media; (e) when you participate in fitness classes; (f) when you subscribe to receive Hustle Boxing related newsletters or other information; or (g) when you enter a competition that is being conducted by, or on behalf of, Hustle Boxing.

3.3 Hustle Boxing may also collect personal information about you from third parties, including: (a) your representatives; (b) Hustle Boxing corporate partners, licensees, sponsors, and suppliers (Hustle Boxing Partners); (c) from event organisers, (d) from vendors, when you purchase boxing related merchandise; and (e) the organisations identified under section 5 (Disclosing Your Personal Information) below.

4. USING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

4.1 Hustle Boxing may use the personal information collected about you in a variety of ways, including: (a) to verify your identity; (b) to ensure compliance with Hustle Boxing policies, (c) to organise, conduct and promote Hustle Boxing programs and other events (including for the purpose of distributing newsletters); (i) this may include utilisation of your likeness or image for legitimate promotional purposes. (d) to develop programs, activities, events, products, services and merchandise relating to boxing; (e) to provide you with information about our products and services, including information about class offerings, merchandise and special offers, or which we reasonably believe may be of interest you; (f) to investigate and take action in the event that applicable laws or regulations are breached, including the Terms and Conditions; (g) to carry out market research and surveys; (h) to contact you if you win a prize in a competition you have entered and to send the prize to you; and (i) any use that is reasonably apparent at the time the information is collected.

4.2 Hustle Boxing may also use the personal information collected about you: (a) to administer, manage and improve the Hustle Boxing Sites and to provide you with access to those Hustle Boxing Sites; (b) to ensure that content from the Hustle Boxing Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; (c) to allow you to participate in interactive features of a Hustle Boxing Site, when you choose to do so; (d) for direct marketing communications from Hustle Boxing in relation to products, services, merchandise and special offers made available by Hustle Boxing or our respective Hustle Boxing Partners. You will be able to opt-out of direct marketing at any time if you so choose, by utilising the unsubscribe feature on electronic marketing communications, or in the case of other direct marketing materials by contacting the Hustle Boxing Privacy Officer in accordance with section 10 below; (e) where permitted by Hustle Boxing, to enable Hustle Boxing Partners who have a relationship with Hustle Boxing to market and promote their products and services to you. You will be able to opt-out of direct marketing at any time if you so choose, by utilizing the unsubscribe feature on electronic marketing communications, or in the case of other direct marketing materials by contacting the Hustle Boxing Privacy Officer in accordance with section 10 below; and (f) any use that is reasonably apparent at the time the information is collected.

5. DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

(a) Hustle Boxing may also share your personal information with third parties in relation to the operation of Hustle Boxing’s business including: (i) Hustle Boxing’s related bodies corporate; (ii) Hustle Boxing’s insurers; (iii) Hustle Boxing’s professional advisors, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers; (iv) third party service providers suppliers and partners; (v) as required or authorised by law or where we have a public duty to do so, including for purposes of safety and security; and (vi) where you have consented to your personal information being disclosed to others. (b) If you receive a product or service from, or your information is otherwise collected by, a Hustle Boxing Partner, the relevant Hustle Boxing Partner may have a separate privacy policy which applies to their collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. You should refer to that privacy policy for further details about how the relevant Hustle Boxing Partner may collect, process, use, store and disclose your information and how you can contact the relevant Hustle Boxing Partner if you have any queries, or wish to make a complaint, about their handling of your personal information.

6. HUSTLE BOXING SITES, COOKIES AND OTHER TECHNOLOGIES

6.1 If you visit a Hustle Boxing Site, Hustle Boxing may record information such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, the Hustle Boxing Site pages accessed, and any information downloaded. This information is used for statistical, reporting and website administration and maintenance purposes, including identifying usage trends, to track users’ movements around the Hustle Boxing Sites and to gather demographic information about Hustle Boxing users collectively.

6.2 Like many other websites, the Hustle Boxing Sites may use ‘cookies’ from time to time. A cookie is a piece of information that allows us to identify and interact more effectively with your device. The cookie helps Hustle Boxing to maintain the continuity of your browsing session and remember your details and preferences when you return. You can configure your web browser software to reject cookies however some parts of our website as a result, may not full functionality.

6.3 In some cases, Hustle Boxing and its third party service providers may use cookies and other technologies such as web beacons and JavaScript on a Hustle Boxing Site in connection with online services like banner advertising, website analytics and surveys to collect information about your use of a Hustle Boxing Site. The use of these technologies allows Hustle Boxing and its third-party service providers to evaluate a user’s use of a Hustle Boxing Site, deliver customised advertising content, measure the effectiveness of the advertising and provide other services relating to website active ty and internet usage. The services we may use from time to time include Google Analytics and Facebook. You can find more details in the privacy policies for those services, including information on how to

6.4 opt-out of certain conduct and Facebook. You can find more details in the privacy policies for those services, including information on how to opt-out of certain conduct.

7. PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

7.1 Hustle Boxing takes the security of personal information seriously. Hustle Boxing has appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee Hustle Boxing’s management of personal information in accordance with this Policy and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

7.2 Hustle Boxing takes reasonable steps to protect the security and privacy of your personal information. For example, all electronic data that is held on password protected systems. Personal information is only accessible by persons that require access to that information. Hustle Boxing has directed its staff that personal information must be dealt with in accordance with this Policy and kept secure from unauthorised access or disclosure.

7.3 If you are considering sending us any other personal information through a Hustle Boxing Site or other electronic means, please be aware that the information may be insecure in transit, particularly where no encryption is used (e.g. email, standard HTTP). Any transmission is therefore at your own risk. Once Hustle Boxing has received your personal information, Hustle Boxing will take reasonable steps to protect all personal information within its direct control from unauthorised access.

7.4 Where Hustle Boxing has given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of a Hustle Boxing Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. Hustle Boxing suggests that you do not share the password with anyone and to change it regularly.

8. ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

8.1 Hustle Boxing takes all reasonable precautions to ensure the personal information that Hustle Boxing collects, uses and discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends on the information you provide. Hustle Boxing recommends that you let us know if there are any errors in your personal information and keep us up-to-date with changes to your personal information such as your contact details.

8.2 You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you and can request the correction of your personal data if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you would like to do so, please contact the Hustle Boxing Privacy Officer to submit an enquiry to access the personal information Hustle Boxing holds about you.

8.3 If you provided your personal information via a Hustle Boxing Site, you can also update your personal information at any time by logging onto the relevant Hustle Boxing Site and submitting the updated information.

9. OPTING OUT OF DIRECT MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

You can opt out of receiving further messages or communications from Hustle Boxing at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions in the message sent to you. If you wish to unsubscribe from communications Hustle Boxing send you, you can also send an email to hello@hustleboxing.com.au.

10. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may modify, alter or otherwise update this Policy at any time by publishing the new version of the Policy on the Hustle Boxing Sites. We will indicate any changes by updating the date of this Policy. If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact the Hustle Boxing Privacy Officer using the details below.

11. CONTACTING HUSTLE BOXING

11.1 You may contact the Hustle Boxing Privacy Officer by writing to hello@hustleboxing.com.au or The Privacy Officer, Hustle Boxing of 176 Victoria Street, Potts Point

11.2 You may complain about our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information by contacting the Hustle Boxing Privacy Officer using the contact details above with your full name and contact details, together with a detailed description of the complaint. We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period of time and inform you of the next steps we will take in dealing with your complaint. If we are unable to resolve your complaint, we will inform you of the steps available to you in those circumstances.

JOIN THE CLIQUE

JOIN THE HUSTLE